?
Solved

PAP2-NA VOIP adapter does not work with ISA only with linksys

Posted on 2007-07-31
4
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-17
Hi All
I have a PAP2-NA linksys phone adapter..the thing is that it works normally with a linksys router but on ISA it just does not work. It used to work fine for a while on ISA then one day it stopped working upon investigating the matter I noticed that the return port being used was the port of the machine not the port mapped during the natting process.
I.e. ISA was receiving the packet with destination port 1710 instead of the port it assigned during the natting port. Of course ISA has port 1710 closed and will therefore block the packet.
It seems as if ISA is not natting correctly.
I need to get it working on ISA has anyone found a workaround for this..has it happened to anyone else ?
I did not change any of the settings of ISA.
Thx

0
Comment
Question by:http:// thevpn.guru
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCMAC
ID: 19727989
Yes, you're correct. You can't use VOIP systems through ISA easily.

The trick is to use a SIP proxy or a stun server to force the incoming ports to the one you specify.

Its easier to use IAX instead of SIP in this case.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
michofreiha earned 2000 total points
ID: 20138576
Under SIP tab enable "Insert Via rport" and it'll work
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 20181210
Thank you michofreiha you are a strong man in VOIP...I did that and it worked
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 20340026
As a note - I have deleted the pointer question you had asked and refunded the points that were associated with it.

Keith
Networking Zones Advisor
0