?
Solved

Veritas backup error.

Posted on 2007-07-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,

When i run the veritas software to backup to my Lto.

I get this error.
After it runs say 40 gb i get this.
Error             : 45d - The request could not be performed because of an I/O device error.

In the event log in get this.

Backup Exec Alert: Job Failed
(Server: "DEV-CHEN-NAS01") (Job: "Monthly") Monthly -- The job failed with the following error: The request could not be performed because of an I/O device error.
 Event ID 34113


Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 19598639
This error is a very generic SCSI error and just means that there was a disruption in the communication between the Operating System adn the hardware.

It could be the:

controller
controller driver
cable
terminator
tape drive itself

First off, try backing up to a Backup2Disk folder and see if that works.
Check your protection on the tape, are you overwriting the job or appending and it is full.
Try cleaning the drive.
Does it always fail at the same point, where is this failing (check the log)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:arkopolo
ID: 19600287
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_21370400.html
Could it be a permissions issue like this example?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:arkopolo
ID: 19600300
I would also restart the server sometime that can resolve the I/O scsi problems..
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Iamthecreator OM earned 2000 total points
ID: 19602135
What card is the drive connected to??
please ensure that it is not a RAID controller
tape drives are not supported on a RAID controller card.
you can also try to load the OEM drivers,disable the  Veritas services and use NTBACKUP to backup 60-80 GB of data.
If you are already using the OEM drivers,load the latest symantec drivers and check.

http://seer.support.veritas.com/search_forms/downloads.asp?DocType=Download&subject=&ddProduct=BEWNT&el=1&FileType=&ProductVersion=&ddOS

Look in the System logs in the Event Viewer for EVENT ID 5,7,9,11,15 (only ERRORS).
If you have those you have a possible h/w issue
refer to the following MS article
How to troubleshoot event ID 9, event ID 11, and event ID 15 error messages
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/154690/

Also when was the last time you  cleaned the drive?
how many tapes have you tried?
0