[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Setup adsl router into full bridge mode

Posted on 2007-07-31
20
Medium Priority
?
3,975 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi

I play online games and often host them, which means i have to forward the ports because i am using a router. The irritating thing is that i can only forward 20 ports, and warcraft iii for example requires 16 ports to be forwarded. Now, that all works fine, but if i am lanning with a friend and i host a game on the net he is unable to join the game because all traffic coming to those ports is forwarded to my ip.

I heard about bridge mode, which as far as i can tell bypasses the router so that the pc connects directly to the net without (or something like that). Unfortunately i cannot figure out how to put my router into full bridge mode. I found the half-bridge mode function, but that only allows one pc to access the internet, which completely defeats the purpose.

I know the risks of full bridge mode and not using the NAT so i have a firewall on my pc and up to date virus programme.

So my question is, can anyone help me put my router into bridge mode so that all pc's on my network can access the internet

Regards
Apyreal
0
Comment
Question by:Apyreal
  • 8
  • 7
  • 5
20 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NetSecX
ID: 19598740
You might want to put you PC in the DMZ zone. [There must be a setting like that in your router menu]
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Apyreal
ID: 19598749
I knew i should have studied networking instead of programming, what is the DMZ zone? and i am using a conexant hasbani router
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NetSecX
ID: 19598752
This way your PC will be fully exposed, while other PCs at your home will be protected by the firewall in your router.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NetSecX
ID: 19598758
DMZ - Demilitarized zone. Is a term used to describe a part of the secure network that is accessible by external users. Mostly web-servers are located in DMZ.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Apyreal
ID: 19598764
I dont see how that will help. Will all the pcs in my network then have a different wan address? thats what im looking for.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NetSecX
ID: 19598765
found this:

http://labmaster.mi.infn.it/a2/310.jpg
Enable DMZ and set your PC's ip there
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Apyreal
ID: 19598776
ok, i remember seeing that in the router configuration. Can you maybe just explain what placing the one computer in the dmz will accomplish? say for eg my pc's ip is 192.168.1.58, if i enable dmz and then place that ip in the DMZ HOST IP box will i then no longer need to forward ports to allow that ip to host games?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
NetSecX earned 1200 total points
ID: 19598777
No, you can't have a different WAN address in your setup. If you are limited to 20 ports, put your PC into DMZ zone and forward those 16 ports to your friend's PC
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NetSecX
ID: 19598782
if i enable dmz and then place that ip in the DMZ HOST IP box will i then no longer need to forward ports to allow that ip to host games?

thats right
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Apyreal
ID: 19598792
Ok, thanx a lot. I will try that and let you know if it works.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 800 total points
ID: 19598810
Not all modems have the capability of being put in bridge mode, though most do. Also as you have suggested this would only solve the problem for 1 PC, keeping in mid the risk.
The ideal solution if you need all ports directed to different PC's would be to put the modem in bridge mode, buy additional public IP's from your service provider, and add a more commercial router that will let you assign 1-to-1 NAT addressing so each PC has it's own public IP.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Apyreal
ID: 19598825
I was looking at getting a better router, but that will come when i understand everything better. The good thing is that i only really have one other person playing the game with me, so NetSecX's solution should work. If you dont mind me asking, what is 1-to-1 NAT addressing?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19598914
If you only need 2 PC's you probably do not need the 1-to-1 NAT option.
1-to-1 NAT allows you to map all traffic destined to a particular public IP to be mapped, via NAT (Network Address Translation), to a private IP behind the router. This way each PC would effectively have its own public IP, still have basic NAT security, and allow all traffic/ports. You don't have to buy a commercial router for this, even some of the better Linksys units offer it as a feature.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Apyreal
ID: 19598964
Ok, that makes sense. When i get another router i will ask how to set up the 1-to-1 NAT. hopefully that shouldnt be that difficult. But as you said i will have to get more ip addresses from my isp. I will find out if they will allow me that and check on newer routers first. Oh, i have a billion wireless router still in the box somewhere in my room, is that any good?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NetSecX
ID: 19599044
Some wireless routers have Ethernet switch ports as well. See if yours do....
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19599051
Billion are supposed to be good units, but sorry I am not familiar with them.
1-to-1 NAT is easy to configure. Process is much like port forwarding, except you are not forwarding specific ports. Only one entry per IP.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Apyreal
ID: 19599064
Yeah, it does have 4 ports. And rob, to forward ports i went to the Virtual Server section in the router configuration, do you have any idea where the 1-to-1 NAT is configured, the name of the section?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19599258
It may not have 1-to-1 NAT option, but it is usually under the basic settings section, or advanced router.
What make and model is it. Maybe we can be more specific.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Apyreal
ID: 19616863
It is a conexant - hasbani, i dont have the exact model number with me, but shot guys, thanx for the help
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19617595
Sorry I couldn't find any details based on "conexant - hasbani"

Thanks Apyreal
Cheers !
--Rob
0