?
Solved

Installing zone alaram software in win 2003 for exchange 2003 server?

Posted on 2007-07-31
16
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Dear Experts,
I have Exchange Server 2003 in my company with Symantec Mail Security for Exchange and ORF Anti spam from Vamsoft. I thinking of installing a zone alarm firewall because the exchange server has got a public IP and there is firewall enabled in it. Is it a good idea to make the server more secure?

Note: right now there is no budget left for the IT stuff that's way I'm thinking of zone alarm because I have a purchased software for a server.

Best Regards,
MOB
0
Comment
Question by:mob_dream
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
czcdct earned 400 total points
ID: 19598793
It's a really bad idea to have your environment exposed like this, as you know.
What is protecting everything else from the Internet?
The Exchange server shouldn't have an IP address. It should have a private one only and you should use Port Forwarding on your external firewall/proxy/router (whatever you have) to send all SMTP (and presumably HTTPS for OWA) to it.

Bottom line is to sit back and review your infrastructure so that you get the public IP address off the server itself.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 200 total points
ID: 19598805
Zone alarm is not officially supported on a server - but it does work, that said you would be mush better getting an 'industrial strength' firewall preferably a hardware device.

 I hear what you say about budget but paying a little now for a decent firewall will cost much less then trying to recover your system and data after it has been hacked.. Skimping of a firerwall is false economy
0
 

Author Comment

by:mob_dream
ID: 19598926
Thank you every one for the help, in fact I just joined my company and I am the only IT professional there. As you know guys I can not do all tasks alone I'm preparing a plan for implementing hardware firewall, backup solutions, etc.

As I mentioned right now there no single dollar to spend it for the IT department that's way at the mean time I want to make my server more secure.

So shall I install it or not this is what I need to know right now. Later I'm going to make my network better but coz I'm all busy I thought of this idea.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
ID: 19598953
Just an opinion:
No, don't install it. Just use the inbuilt security on the server to block the necessary ports and services.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:redseatechnologies
redseatechnologies earned 400 total points
ID: 19598956
>>As I mentioned right now there no single dollar to spend it for the IT department

I am not trying to offend you here, but that is stupid - your environment is dangerous, if you do not spend money now, you will end up with a heap of work and/or downtime which will cost more.  Not spending money that needs to be spent is in no way a saving, it is a loss.  Go to your managers and tell them they need a router, even a cheap and horrible little snapgear for $60 would work, it aint pretty, but it is cheap.

>>the mean time I want to make my server more secure.

Installing a software firewall is only going to cause problems - it will take HOURS to get right, and even then it is as stable as a house of cards.  Honestly, if it were me and my managers were this stupid, I would buy a snapgear out of my own pocket, then claim it out of petty cash (or take it as time in lieu).

-red
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
ID: 19598980
I agree with Redseat.
If the company is that tight for cash you don't want to be working there in the first place. You can dive down to the local PC shop and buy something cheap and cheerful then stick it on expenses later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mob_dream
ID: 19600134
I tried to use windows firewall and when I did all connections blocked !!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mob_dream
ID: 19600334
Thank you all for being with me in this situation. First of all my biggest problem is no one here knows much about IT world and its requirements that's way I'm crying right now coz whenever I do something expert they ignore me coz of miss understanding.

Any way really guys they do not want to spend money right now and I have warned them carefully is there any other solution to make it better if not what firewall you are talking about with 60$ cost can you give names and I will pay from my pocket to help my server.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
ID: 19601790
Frankly, if they don't want to spend the    pennies it will cost for a run of the mill firewall which might not stop the determined intruder you should just let them get hacked.
You've had the advice, you've had the pleadings and now you have to go back through what's been written and act on it.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19604097
I agree with Mark.

Sometimes, people want to learn the hard way, and when our hands are tied what else are we to do?

As a professional, it is your duty to do what you can, in this case I would not considering anything other than a hardware firewall.  If they don't want to do that, then they want to be hacked - sit back and make sure your backups are good.  If you have a spare machine, start rebuilding it as a test.

I had a customer refuse to install air conditioning, against my very insistant advice.  3 Months later, BOOM!  I am not particularly happy that it happened, I take ownership of servers in my control - but I can guarantee that next time this moronic manager installs a server room, AC will be top of the list.

Much like backups become important only after a huge loss.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mob_dream
ID: 19606532
I agree with all of you.

Come on people I have been explaining to them many times and I have sent e-mails about the problem to make official.

Right now I will take your advice and I will buy a small Firewall from my pocket but can you tell me what kind of firewall cheap and good.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19606557
Anything really - as long as it advertises itself as a "firewall" or a "nat router"

Go to the local computer shop and tell them you want the cheapest router available, even second hand if they have the option.

Then configure it and take the rest of the day off as your payment.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
ID: 19606572
Yup, anything at all will be fine. Don't go for the $20 option and don't break your own pocket. Someone said $60 which seems fine for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mob_dream
ID: 19606592
How about linksys Firewall router I found this model available with my friend and I'm going to buy it from hem.

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19606596
Linksys is better than I thought you could afford - go for it
0
 

Author Comment

by:mob_dream
ID: 19606711
Thank you all for the support.
0