Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Reloading

Posted on 2007-07-31
4
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm using the following script, I need to reload it every 60 secondes.
How should I do this?
Thanks


<script type='text/javascript'><!--//<![CDATA[
   document.MAX_ct0 ='{clickurl}';

   var m3_u = (location.protocol=='https:'?'https://ads.a7fr.com/www/delivery/ajs.php':'http://ads.a7fr.com/www/delivery/ajs.php');
   var m3_r = Math.floor(Math.random()*99999999999);
   if (!document.MAX_used) document.MAX_used = ',';
   document.write ("<scr"+"ipt type='text/javascript' src='"+m3_u);
   document.write ("?zoneid=3");
   document.write ('&amp;cb=' + m3_r);
   if (document.MAX_used != ',') document.write ("&amp;exclude=" + document.MAX_used);
   document.write ("&amp;loc=" + escape(window.location));
   if (document.referrer) document.write ("&amp;referer=" + escape(document.referrer));
   if (document.context) document.write ("&context=" + escape(document.context));
   if ((typeof(document.MAX_ct0) != 'undefined') && (document.MAX_ct0.substring(0,4) == 'http')) {
       document.write ("&amp;ct0=" + escape(document.MAX_ct0));
   }
   if (document.mmm_fo) document.write ("&amp;mmm_fo=1");
   document.write ("'></scr"+"ipt>");
//]]>--></script>
0
Comment
Question by:cabou
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ravs120499 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19599060
You can use the setTimeout and setInterval functions in a loop. setTimeout is not a blocking call, and hence is not equivalent to the sleep() function in most other languages. You will need to write code to keep the script "occupied doing nothing" until the timeout event is notified. Not ideal, but no other option in Javascript.

Alternatively you can use the Refresh meta to get the browser to reload the page every n seconds. But this will trigger a refresh in the browser and a call to the server.
<META HTTP-EQUIV="refresh" CONTENT="3">

- Ravs
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 1000 total points
ID: 19599252
Put the script in a piece of html in an iframe and reload the iframe

<html>
<head>
function reloadIf() {
  window.frames[0].location.reload(1);
}
var tId = "";
</script>
</head>
<body>
<iframe src="ad.html" onLoad="parent.tId=setInterval('parent.reloadIf()',60000)"></iframe>
0