?
Solved

Transfer AVG Internet security License

Posted on 2007-07-31
2
Medium Priority
?
5,430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have installed a copy of AVG internet security onto a PC used as a simple file server for my customer.  I now want to replacce that file server with a NAS device. Can I use teh AVG license  to install the product onto another PC? The old PC will probably be scrapped.
0
Comment
Question by:Louverril
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SPOued
ID: 19599084
That will depend on your license type. Some licenses allow you to install only on one machine at a time, some only a limited number of times.
But usually, if you're going to destroy the old machine which used the license, then you can assume there's no breach of license, when transfered to a new machine.
Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 2000 total points
ID: 19599494
Yes.  Here is the appropriate section of Grisoft's FAQ base:
404:If I lose my AVG due to a computer crash or rebuilt can I re-install AVG again?Yes, you can re-install your AVG software any time within the standard license period.
If you need to reinstall AVG product again, please visit the download section of the AVG products website and get the AVG installation pack.
You will be prompted to enter your AVG License Number during the installation process. It is necessary to enter it correctly. Please, use the "copy and paste" method instead of typing the License Number to avoid any possible mistakes.
From this link:
http://www5.grisoft.com/doc/51/us/crp/0/num/70#faq_70

Or, if you want to ask them directly, this link is to their Sales Support (who handles licensing):
http://www5.grisoft.com/doc/support-sales/us/crp/2
0