?
Solved

Exchange 2007 add a second domain

Posted on 2007-07-31
9
Medium Priority
?
8,337 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi

I nedd to have some changes in my Exchange 2007.

First i need to change my emails domain name.

I have in Exchange a domain xpto_old.com and i want to change to xpto_new.com. I think i do not need to change my AD domain to have this. I just need to add the second domain and use for all users.

If is something like the Exchange 2000, in Exchange 2007 is acepted domain, add the new domain. After in the E-mail Addres policies i add this new domain to add a xpto_new.com to all users.

Is this ok?

I have made this before in Exchange 2000, but not on the 2007.

I will leave the old domain about a month or two before delete.

I think this is the best way to perform this. Or is best to change the internal domain name(i don't like this)?

My second issue is adding a second(or third) domain just to work with 4 or 5 accounts.

My question:

To add this is similar to my first issue, but since this a domain just for some users, and not a AD domain, what is the best way to create this accounts? I do not want create users just to use these account. I need that some 4 or 5 local users, use this new accounts.

So will i create a account without a user, and add this to a local user?

I need to do this in a good way that other administrator need to know who use this accounts, and easy to find or manage.

Thank You

Jail
0
Comment
Question by:Luciano Patrão
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 19599860
It sounds like you want to add a new email address to the users?

All you need to do is configure an EAP (email address policy)
but yes you first configure an accepted domain for the name space you want then configure you EAP
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 19600708
Hi ATIG

Thank you for your reply.

In Exchange 2007 i never done this, even i know something about exchange, for me asking to other that have more experience, and Knowledge is a good think.

About the question, yes like i want to add a new email address to users(both(old and new) email addresses will run together one month or so), but this is for one part. I think in this i have no problems.

In other part i must add another domain, but this time is just for some users. I need to add this domain to the Exchange and create 4 or 5 accounts. But i do not want to create a user just for this. I want to create the accounts and add to a user from the local domain.

Jail

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 19601067
as you said; all what you need is to create a new accepted domain, make surethe MX record is ocnfigured and add email address policy to the users.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 19785142
Hi

Sorry i did not return to this question earlier

About adding the second Domain in the Exchange 2007, there is no problem. I just wanted a second opinion

But have one question.

If we set 2 or 3 domains in the Exchange 2007, but I need a configuration where an email received on the user1@domain1.com the reply will be from the domain domain1.com. And another email received to user1@domain2.com, the reply will be from the domain domain2.com. In Exchange 2007 I can only set one reply to one domain. How can I set a reply to its own domain?

Since the user1 receives all emails(from different domains) in is Exchange account, how can I set this reply? Anyone have any tip?

Thank You

Jail
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ATIG earned 2000 total points
ID: 19786592
The only way to do this would be create mutiple mailboxes

User1 =mailbox1
User2 = mailbox2

Grant user 1 Send-AS and fullaccess premissions to user 2 mbx

This will allow user 1 to open user2 mbx and send from that address

add-mailboxpermission user2 -user user1 -accessright fullaccess
add-adpermission user2 -user user1 -extendedrights Send-As

0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 19814155
Hi ATIG

Yes i have thought in that solution, but the problem is that one off the domain has over 1000 mailboxes. And then will be 2000 mailboxes. That is to many, since 1000 will not work at all. Just forwarding.

But i not find any other solution, off course i will need to create multiple mailboxes.

Jail
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 19937278
Hi

I have created mailboxes for domain/user.

Not my ideal solution, but the only that i think is the best for this

Jail
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dchorobski
ID: 20197567
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 20197831
Hi

Thank you dchorobski, but this example is not my problem. I have several domain working in this Exchange.

The problem was separate the domain at user level for some specific users.

But the problem is resolved

Jail
0