?
Solved

Windows 2003 SBS Constantly logging Security Events

Posted on 2007-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a Windows 2003 SBS that is really slow serving clients. There are only 10 clients on the network and the often have to wait 1-2 minutes to open up a word document.  I looked thru the event log and the first glaring strange thing was that event id's 576, 540, and 538 are constantly coming up in the Security Audit Log.  When I say constantly I mean every 45-60 seconds.  Any idea's on why these are happening and if they might be causing the Server to respond slowly to network requests.
0
Comment
Question by:degoodwin
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 19599442
did you already update the NIC of the server drivers?
also client nic driver updates
please post an ipconfig /all from the server and the clients please.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
NetAdmin2436 earned 750 total points
ID: 19603605
slow networks are commonly caused by improper DNS settings. Double check that all client computers are pointing to your internal DNS server, in this case it's most likely your 2003 SBS, and nothing else. Then your DNS server should point to itself for DNS, again nothing else. Then in DNS (in administrative tools) you can set your ISP's DNS server as a forwarder. That way, your DNS server will only forward to your ISP if it can't resolve.


Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:degoodwin
ID: 19692066
I reset all the DNS settings and reconfigured the network and it seems to be working much better. Thanks. I figrued it was a DNS setting, just wnated to see if anyone had any other thoughts.
0