?
Solved

HP Storage Solution for c-Class HP Blades (BL 460c, BL480c)

Posted on 2007-07-31
9
Medium Priority
?
923 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I need a storage solution for our servers HP ProLiant 480c and 460c Blades (c-class), I need to start with 1TB of space with the possibility of expansion. I also need to be able to manage drives, I mean maybe have 3 drives (RAID 5) used by  server 1  and have maybe 4 drives (RAID 10) used by server 2.
0
Comment
Question by:nourben
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 19600145
A SAN is the normal solution, you can add storage blades in the C class enclosure but then you lose server slots. Since it's HP servers I would use an EVA 4010 but you could use EMC, NetApp, or any other manufacturer. You can also use iSCSI, that saves buying fibre channel HBAs since the onboard NICs are iSCSI TOE licensed by default. What infrastructure do you have in the back of the enclosure? If you go for fibre channel SAN you can plug the SAN switches in there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nourben
ID: 19600507
We need to use HP solution (Politics), On the back we have 2 Cisco switches 3020 (no fiber), one more thing we prefer to use something external, nothing inside the enclosure.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 19601974
First choice would be an EVA 4100, two Brocade switches in the c class enclosure and qlogic mezzanine cards in the servers.

Second choice would be a Proliant DL380 G5 storage server with iSCSI feature pack plus MSA20 or MSA70 enclosure, another pair of Cisco switches in the enclosure and broadcom mezzanine cards in the servers. That can be nice as the disks are the same as the ones in the blades.

Third choice would be an AiO 600 plus MSA20 or MSA70, again with a couple more Cisco switches and mezzanine cards.

Bear in mind that you may need extra RAM to support the extra NICs/HBAs, a GB of RAM per Gb of bandwidth is a reasonable rule of thumb assuming you are using the full bandwidth which is unlikely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nourben
ID: 19603567
Is it true that we need Windows 2003 R2 on the servers to work with the AiO?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 19603728
I don't see why, the MS iSCSI initiator download goes back to Win2k SP4. Linux or anything else with iSCSI drivers will work, the thing itself has 2003 R2 on it but you're meant to pretend you don't know that and use the web GUI to manage it. I wish they would bring out a DL380 based AiO, same functionality on the DL380 storage server but different wizards needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nourben
ID: 19639780
For the second choice do we need a the Proliant DL 380 G5, can we connect the MSA to the c-Class eclosure and share the drives with the blades.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 19639813
MSA connects to the storage server (DL380) which then presents them as iSCSI block level SAN disks to the hosts in the blade enclosure.

BTW, where I said MSA20 above I meant MSA50 1U 10 SFF disk enclosure.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20031776
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0