[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Get and weight colors from image

Posted on 2007-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I don't know the first thing about image processing and working with images in C#, so I'm looking for a solution or someone to point me in the direction of a solution that may solve what we are trying to do.

We want people to be able to upload a base picture and derive the colors from it.  Once the colors are derived, we need them to be weighted, i.e.:
#F3ACD4 makes up 23%
#754A8E makes up 18%
etc. up to 100%

Then based on those percentages, we need to assign those to certain values in a style sheet to compose a color scheme for a web page.

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Phreak3eb
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chinu1310 earned 1500 total points
ID: 19600170
Have a look at this
http://www.codeproject.com/cs/media/Image_Processing_Lab.asp

Hope it helps.

Will let you know if I come across anything  on net.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 19600419
You could use a Hashtable (2003) or Dictionary<string, int> (2005) to count the occurrences of the color.   C# has the ability to quickly get information about an image that VB.NET doesn't have.

Bob
0