?
Solved

How to sync database when you have a copy outside the office?

Posted on 2007-07-31
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Have a data sharing program designed for mortgage brokerage.  All agents share a single database.  Sometimes I'd like to be able to take my laptop out in the field and work with clients.  I know I can carry a copy of the database with me (not an option to remote in to the network) but how can I sync with the "mother" database once I return?  I may have made changes to the database as well as the others here at work.
0
Comment
Question by:JayMulkey
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wiswalld
ID: 19600330
Create a replica.

Tools-Replication-Create Replica
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 19600335
What version of Access are you using? In 2003 or earlier, Access supports "replication", which basically does exactly what you're asking.

You can also build your own replication scheme, but it can get VERY complex ... and if you must consider your changes along with other users changes, then you'd inevitably run into Conflicts ... i.e. where you and another user may have changed the same record. If that occurs, then who "wins"? While it's possible to build replication engines, in general you're better off letting Access do the work for you.

The Replication FAQ:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/282977
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1500 total points
ID: 19600369
It's not as simple as creating a replica IF other users must also enter data into this application. If you are going to replicate, then ALL users must also replicate (otherwise their changes won't be migrated to your database, and yours won't go to theirs).

Also, I should have mentioned that replication brings with it some performance issues, and is not without problems, and causes more maintenance chores. Before going down this road, please readup on Replication in the FAQ and by searching for and reading up about the task (including newsgroup readings on the subject, which are very informative).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bansidhar
ID: 20963929
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
Accept [LSMConsulting]'s comment as answer.

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

bansidhar
Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0