?
Solved

Impossible to establish an ActiveSync connection wit USB-cable and Windows Mobile 5.0

Posted on 2007-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
992 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hello,

I have a T-mobile MDA, which is the same as a QTEK TyTn, equiped with Windows Mobile 5.0.*
I like to connect to my desktop via USB and ActiveSync 4.5, but I constantly get the error message
"ActiveSync cannot connect to the Windows Mobile powered device. To troubleshoot the problem, click OK."
It has worked perfectly in the past, but from a certain moment, it was impossible.
I tried
- Uninstalling and reinstalling ActiveSync on the desktop.
- Soft- and hardreset of the mobile device...
Can anyone give me some suggestions, or give a step by step diagnosis from scratch??

Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:LuckyLuke57
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 19602218
1) try this on a different computer.

2) Try it on your computer, but with a New windows user profile

usually this resolves most problems after installing the latest drivers and versions.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19602243
Try this thread

http://www.pocketpcmag.com/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=26436

Also check your firewall
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:LuckyLuke57
ID: 31407572
Hello,

I discover an old question, which I never honoured. Shame on me.
I even don't remember if they gave the solution I used (I even don't remember that problem ;-)
So I honour the patience

Luke
0