?
Solved

Compiling PHP on FC4

Posted on 2007-07-31
4
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Dumb question, but frustrating.

I need to compile php with the mysql option and there is lots of advice for this here
(http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Linux/Administration/Q_21349808.html)

I can't find the 'configure' script refered.  Is that part of the default PHP default or not?

Running Fedora Core 4.

Thanks
SF
0
Comment
Question by:sheepfarmer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:hernst42
hernst42 earned 400 total points
ID: 19600514
Yes configure is in the source-archive of php in the directory php-x.y.z where you unpacked the php-source archive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheepfarmer
ID: 19600850
The FC4 install did the PHP install - I presume it doesn't include the source then.
How can I resolve this so that I can re-compile PHP?

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
m1tk4 earned 1600 total points
ID: 19601844
You don't need to compile it, usually - installing php-mysql rpm would do the trick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheepfarmer
ID: 19649464
Installing php-mysql did the trick.

Thanks
SF
0