?
Solved

VPN failover between two identical networks?

Posted on 2007-07-31
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have 3 networks (call them A, B, C) in three different physical locations.  Network A & B use the same IP range.  In fact, A & B are exact mirrors of one another, every server, every piece of network gear.

A range = 172.16.0.0/16
B range = 172.16.0.0/16
C range = 172.17.0.0/16

I cannot change the IP ranges due to some constraints from our CIO.

Can I set up 2 tunnels from C (one to A and one to B) and route traffic based on some routing metric?  What I want is nodes in C to communicate to A by default but fail over to B is the A network is down; however, all this happens inside a VPN tunnel.


0
Comment
Question by:RPPreacher
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 2000 total points
ID: 19602678
Interesing, I don't think there is a way. Well, lets see.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19602959
Hi Rajesh, I too doubted when I saw the question, but choose to subscribe and wait and see. <G>
--Rob
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 19605927
:-)

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20119933
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0