?
Solved

Still not getting space back from Exchange mailbox deletion

Posted on 2007-07-31
11
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I posted a question not too long ago regarding exchange 2003 and not getting hdd space back.  Its been 30 days and i have yet to get any space back.  I have even purged some of the mailboxes manually in hopes that i'll get space back... seems thats not the case.

i checked event id 1221 and there are many entries saying xxx space free but it seems i'm still not getting anything back.  I have yet to gain space on the hdd's.

please help!!

windows 2003 server / exchange 2003 server
0
Comment
Question by:lgropper
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 19600554
the 1221 event id will tell you how much free space you are going to reclaim when you run an offline defrag.
did you run an offline defrag?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 19600568
Have you run the Defragment tool? If not you need to run it to regain your space.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/192185
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgropper
ID: 19600598
i have yet to run an offline because the database is 50 gigs.  I'm not sure i'll have the time to do it.... the event states that its free in the online defrag.

The database "First Storage Group\COMPANY (SERVER1)" has 467 megabytes of free space after online defragmentation has terminated.


The database "First Storage Group\COMPANY2" has 908 megabytes of free space after online defragmentation has terminated.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 19600622
the events state that you will get only 467 and 908 Mb back
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgropper
ID: 19600636
thanks.... i have about 100 of those types of events.... i can paste them all if you would like.  its gigs worth.  at least 25 that i have yet to see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgropper
ID: 19600643
did mean to sound rude!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:D_Hebs
ID: 19600848
If you don't have time to run an offline defrag, just create a new store and move all of the mailboxes to the new store. The mailboxes will defrag during the move so the new store will be clean and pristine. You can then delete the old mail store.  
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 200 total points
ID: 19602520
The physical size of the size of the database will never shrink on its own.
That free space is used first before the physical size of the database is increased.
If you have been deleting content, also consider deleted item retention may be keeping the content in the database, you need to allow that time to expire before the space will be freed.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgropper
ID: 19602543
simon,

makes sense... i was assuming the space would drop.  

perfect!! makes sense... if i move the mailboxes into a new store will it defrag during the move like stated above?

thanks,
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:D_Hebs
ID: 19602791
an offline defrag requires 110% of the drive space taken up by the database. This means your 50GB db will need 55GB of available space in order to perform an offline defrag. Additionally, its only going to defrag at a rate between 1 and 3GB per hour... (depending on the speed of the hardware)  If you want more of a real-time/minimal downtime solution to decrease the size of your database, create a new mailstore and move all of your mailboxes to it. You can then delete the old one.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
D_Hebs earned 800 total points
ID: 19603015
One last bit of valuable info... moving mailboxes will cause you to lose single instance storage. (sorry, I breezed thru your replies too quickly.) From the size of your whitespace, it looks like you'd be increasing the size of your Db by moving  the mailboxes.  The move would only be worth it if you had removed a lot of mailboxes that wouldn't be replaced.

I agree with Simon. Manage your deleted items retention to help free up the white space within the Db. It'll use this space before it increases the size of the Db itself.

Sorry for the confusion...
0