?
Solved

Which version of odp.net to download

Posted on 2007-07-31
10
Medium Priority
?
2,282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
hi
in my vs.net 2005 application when i referred the odp.net thru references i got these two versions

Component name     Version     Runtime
Oracle.DataAccess  10.2.0.200  v1.0.3705
Oracle.DataAccess  2.102.2.20  v1.0.50727

i referred to this one in my applciation
Oracle.DataAccess  2.102.2.20  v1.0.50727
now i want to install odp.net on the server so that my application runs. what version of odp.net should i download. pls suggest
thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:samir25
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Pra4444
Pra4444 earned 600 total points
ID: 19600794
This FAQ should give you answer you are looking for...

http://www.oracle.com/technology/tech/windows/odpnet/faq.html

Q: What versions of ODP.NET support ADO.NET 2.0 and 3.0?

A: Beginning with ODP.NET 10.2.0.2.20, ADO.NET 2.0 and 1.x are supported, each with its own set of ODP.NET binaries. For example, in ODP.NET 10.2.0.2, Oracle.DataAcess.dll 1.102.2.x supports the .NET Framework 1.x and Oracle.DataAcess.dll 2.102.2.x supports the .NET Framework 2.0. Oracle will continue releasing new providers for ADO.NET 1.x in future releases.

With the introduction of .NET 3.0, Oracle has certified ODP.NET 10.2.0.2.20 for .NET 3.0. No Oracle code or configuration changes are required if your application already works with .NET 2.0.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:chinu1310
chinu1310 earned 600 total points
ID: 19600799
As its visual studio 2005
you should go for

Oracle.DataAccess  2.102.2.20  v1.0.50727

Even you can find on their site.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chinu1310
ID: 19600820
http://www.oracle.com/technology/tech/windows/odpnet/faq.html#2.0
Here I am putting the link for detail FAQ

Hope it helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:samir25
ID: 19600933
when i referred the first one in my app it had given me the compatibility error . so i had opted for the 2nd one in references. same i want to do for the server.from where can i download the the 2nd version which i mentioned abve
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chinu1310
ID: 19610170
On the server when you put your bin folder your referred dll will go with that and so as your reference.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
fmonroy earned 800 total points
ID: 19610537
I've had a lot of problems using oracle provider from MS.
I recommend using ODP.NET 9 or 10, depends on the features you are looking for. I've used both with success.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:samir25
ID: 19613849
oh lot of ppl and at lot of places on the site recommend odp.net
what prob u faced?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fmonroy
ID: 19613857
don't remember exactly, just that got frustated and then changed to odp.net and it worked like a charm... I think it was related with transactions, parameters and data readers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:samir25
ID: 19614019
ok.thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fmonroy
ID: 19614026
you're welcome
0