?
Solved

How to copy files in VBA?

Posted on 2007-07-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,937 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello - How can I copy the contents of one folder to another folder in VBA (Access 2003) ?
(assume it's ok to overwrite existing files with the same name in the destination folder)

Thanks

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mlagrange
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 19600921
Make sure you have the reference for MS SCripting Runtime checked.

Then use this VBA:

    Dim fso As New Scripting.FileSystemObject
    fso.CopyFolder "C:\MyFolder", "C:MyNewFolder", True
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 19600924
Using VBA.

Before that, you need to add a reference
Tools -> References
Check "Microsoft Scripting Runtime".


    Dim fso As New FileSystemObject
    fso.CopyFolder "C:\Folder1", "C:\Folder2", True
   
    Set fso = Nothing
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlagrange
ID: 19602250
Thanks a million! The FSO is a wonderful thing!

Mark
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 19602462
Glad to help :-)
0