[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Many instance of Internet Explorer open...

Posted on 2007-07-31
6
Medium Priority
?
1,224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hello friends !

When I open internet explorer, I find that there are many instances opening in a very short duration of time and when I close them other instance open for the same application. I want to know...

Is this a problem of virus, spyware or adware ?

How can I solve this problem ?

Thanks...

Hemant
0
Comment
Question by:JatinHemant
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:trickyidiot
trickyidiot earned 150 total points
ID: 19601176
sounds like either a virus or malware.
I'd suggest a registry cleaner along with 'hijack This'

Use at your own risk
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 150 total points
ID: 19604964
Please post the HJT log as suggested. You can download the program from http://www.hijackthis.de/


0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 450 total points
ID: 19605282
Letting us look at a hijackthis log is a good place to start.

Or just run this tool.(not Vista compatible yet)
Download ComboFix to your Desktop, from either of these locations:
http://www.techsupportforum.com/sectools/sUBs/ComboFix.exe
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe

Double click "combofix.exe" and follow the prompts.
When finished, it shall produce a log for you.
Post that log and a HiJackthis log in your next reply

Note: Do not mouseclick combofix's window while its running. That may cause it to stall
0
 

Author Comment

by:JatinHemant
ID: 19625945
Thanks for your assistance...

Regards...

Hemant
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 19629173
Thanks. Hope you were able to get it fixed.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 19629298
Hemant,
Thanks! is problem solved?
I was expecting to see the logs. Combofix provides a logfile of what was deleted and what's not.
0