Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Map IP of Intranet to a name

Posted on 2007-07-31
4
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I want to map our intranet homepage to a domain name - right now the users type in 192.0.0.3 to get to the page, i'd rather something easier to remember for them - say foxintranet.net (im not worried about their being an outside site by that same name)

We are using IIS on a WindowsServer2000 machine.
0
Comment
Question by:josephfreer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 19601255
You need to add a host record on your DNS server with the IP address pointing to the name you want to call.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cj_1969
ID: 19601429
If you are running Active Directory with auto-DNS registering then you already have a record in DNS for your server ... SO, all you need to do is add an alias record for the real name of your server.

If not, then you need to add a new record to your DNS, as mentioned above, cross referencing your IP to a name.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:josephfreer
ID: 19601440
ok, how do you add a host record then?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 2000 total points
ID: 19601842
In your DNS console, expand your server then Forward Lookup Zone. Right click on your server and choose New Host.....

Give the name and the IP address.
0