?
Solved

Validating customer ID pattern in JavaScript

Posted on 2007-07-31
2
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am trying to validate a customer ID in a field in a form using JavaScript. The customer IDs are in the following format:

xxx-xxx-xxx (numbers only)

I can validate the length but not the pattern., Is there a way to do this in JavaScript?
0
Comment
Question by:idnzor
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
bugs021997 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19601430
Here is a working example....

<script type="text/javascript">
var regex = /^\d{3}-\d{3}-\d{3}$/;
</script>

Phone Number: <input type="text" onBlur="if (this.value == '' || regex.test(this.value)) {} else { alert('Phone number must be: xxx-xxx-xxx'); this.focus(); }">
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:netsmithcentral
ID: 19601657
You may consider a slightly more complex validation pattern that allows any format of phone number:
   (xxx) xxx-xxxx
   xxx.xxx.xxxx
   xxx-xxx-xxxx
   xxxxxxxxxx
   etc

Changing the regex to something like: /^\(?\d{3}\)?[\s-.]?\d{3}[\s-.]?d{4}$/ accomplishes this.  FYI the regex can be as complex or simple as you want.  If you have a specific set of patterns you want to accept but not others, tell us in words and we'll write the regex.
0