[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

perl script to send email with attachments

Posted on 2007-07-31
5
Medium Priority
?
2,274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a folder of .pdf files that are created everyday

I need a script that will send an email with these files as attachments.

C:\Documents and Settings\jMcgill\Desktop\Reports\TradeReports\BidAskSpreads.pdf
C:\Documents and Settings\jMcgill\Desktop\Reports\TradeReports\IntradayTrades.pdf
C:\Documents and Settings\jMcgill\Desktop\Reports\TradeReports\TradesByTypeForPeriod.pdf

I want the script to check if files are new, ie modified today, and if so send the email.

The subject should be "TradesFor$YesterdayDate"
0
Comment
Question by:mcgilljd
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
mankowitz earned 1200 total points
ID: 19601599
Adapted from http://www.akadia.com/services/email_attachments_using_perl.html

#!/usr/bin/perl

# Akadia AG, Arvenweg 4, CH-3604 Thun                 send_attachment.pl
# ----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
# File:       send_attachment.pl
#
# Autor:      Martin Zahn / 05.01.2003
#
# Purpose:    Email attachments in Perl
#
# Location:   $ORACLE_HOME\Database
#
# Certified:  Perl 5.6.1, MIME-Lite-2.117 on Cygwin / Windows 2000
# ----------------------------------------------------------------------

use MIME::Lite;
use Net::SMTP;

### Adjust sender, recipient and your SMTP mailhost
my $from_address = 'martin.zahn@akadia.com';
my $to_address = 'martin.zahn@akadia.com';
my $mail_host = 'mailhost.domain.com';

### Adjust subject and body message
my $subject = "TradesFor$YesterdayDate";
my $message_body = "....... whatever you want here.......";

### Adjust the filenames
my @attachments = ("C:\Documents and Settings\jMcgill\Desktop\Reports\TradeReports\BidAskSpreads.pdf", "C:\Documents and Settings\jMcgill\Desktop\Reports\TradeReports\IntradayTrades.pdf", "C:\Documents and Settings\jMcgill\Desktop\Reports\TradeReports\TradesByTypeForPeriod.pdf");

### Create the multipart container
$msg = MIME::Lite->new (
  From => $from_address,
  To => $to_address,
  Subject => $subject,
  Type =>'multipart/mixed'
) or die "Error creating multipart container: $!\n";

### Add the text message part
$msg->attach (
  Type => 'TEXT',
  Data => $message_body
) or die "Error adding the text message part: $!\n";

### Add the PDFs
for each $fn (@attachments) {
$msg->attach (
   Type => 'application/pdf',
   Path => $fn,
   Filename => $fn,
   Disposition => 'attachment'
) or die "Error adding $fn: $!\n"; }

### Send the Message
MIME::Lite->send('smtp', $mail_host, Timeout=>60);
$msg->send;
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcgilljd
ID: 19602070
C:\>Perl  C:\PerlScripts\SendMail.pl
syntax error at C:\PerlScripts\SendMail.pl line 49, near "for each"
Execution of C:\PerlScripts\SendMail.pl aborted due to compilation errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcgilljd
ID: 19602317
I am getting access denied.
I use outlook on exchange server.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:markpalinux
markpalinux earned 400 total points
ID: 19605795
If you are getting access denied from your exchange server be sure to check out this page, you can add the ip address of the machine running the perl script to allow exchange to accept the relay. also you may want to use real email addresses.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/prodtech/exchangeserver/excrelay.mspx
Controlling SMTP virtual server relaying

hope this helps,
Mark
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:mjcoyne
mjcoyne earned 400 total points
ID: 19605981
for each $fn (@attachments) {

should be:

foreach $fn (@attachments) {
0