[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Multiple Mapped Drives to one Shared Folder

Posted on 2007-07-31
10
Medium Priority
?
874 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
This isn't really a problem per say - as much as a "why would this happen?"

We have a user who keeps getting duplicate mappings of a network drive throughout the day.

Details are:

Window XP Pro client bound to a Windows 2003 Server on a domain. Mapped drives are not assigned with a login script or by the directory, users are free to map or not as they choose.

When the client boots the Network share folder called "Public" is mapped to the "P" drive. By the end of the day it shows up as "V", "X", etc. Sometimes up to 6 mappings to the same folder.

Running the  Net Use /delete * command disconnects them all, but they eventually just show up again.

My first question would be why this would happen, and secondly, how to undo it.

When a user clicks on a share and selects "Map Network Drive" and "Reconnect at logon" where does that info reside should you want to undo it?

Any thoughts welcome. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:chrismebs
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19602428
Try at a command line running:
  net  use  /persistent:no

Do you have any group policies in place to run scripts to map drives? If so they will periodically refresh.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 19602431
Check the registry on the machine. I believe the key is Persistent connections. Delete the ones that don't need to be there.

HKCurrentUser\software\microsoft\windowsnt\currentversion\network\persistent connections

Philip

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19603110
Another thing is to try using a new user profile.

I hope this helps !
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chrismebs
ID: 19603138
RobWill > no we do not have any group policy scripts that map network drives

MPECSInc:>
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Network\Persistent Connections
has a string "SaveConnections" with a value of "yes". I still want the drives to map, so would changing this to "no" change that?
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 375 total points
ID: 19603182
Might be safer using the net use /persistent:no option than changing registry keys, or at least back up the key first:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322756

If you want these to auto map, it would be better to configure a batch file for the users to click on, or use group policy. The "reconnect at logon" can have side effects as you have seen.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 19603291
Click on the Persistent Connections folder and export it before deleting the subkeys. This will backup as RobWill mentioned.

In the end, you will have the user map the share once, and you should see a new Persistent Connection key created in that location.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrismebs
ID: 19898039
Final solution was to use a group policy rather than "reconnect @ logon".

Changing the registry settings did not produce the desired result. That being said, I did not spend much time persuing changing registry key settings as creating the group policy fixed the problem (as one would expect).

I wouldstil like to know "why" this behaviour happened - but it doesn't really matter. If you do things the right way you can avoid this kind of hassle :)
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19898072
Thanks chrismebs.
Cheers !
--Rob
0