?
Solved

How to remove tcp services

Posted on 2007-07-31
14
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Greetings!

I need to remove the following services from windows due to some security compliance

tcp 139
tcp 445
tcp 135

I used a tool a couple of days ago but the it does not remove the services it just disables them.

Any assistance will be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:jimmymcp02
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DotNetThinker earned 288 total points
ID: 19601768
As long as they're disabled I think you should be good. I'm not too sure what you mean by removing services b/c those are just ports that can be opened or closed (enabled/disabled).
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher McKay
Christopher McKay earned 288 total points
ID: 19601808
Here is some information on blocking ports:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/813878

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Toni Uranjek
Toni Uranjek earned 288 total points
ID: 19601914
Disable File and Printer Sharing or use Security Configuration Wizard to lock down server? Exactly which OS are we talking about?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Silver Shroud
Silver Shroud earned 284 total points
ID: 19602151
A decent firewall [even freeware like Zone Alarm from Zone Labs] will block ports as you instruct.
This may be the simplest way for you to manipulate port access.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:behenderson
behenderson earned 284 total points
ID: 19604242
Instead of trying to remove your wally how bout closing your zipper.  The port information is spot on.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 19604542

toniur
Disable File and Printer Sharing or use Security Configuration Wizard to lock down server? Exactly which OS are we talking about?
win2k server

SG
A decent firewall [even freeware like Zone Alarm from Zone Labs] will block ports as you instruct.
This may be the simplest way for you to manipulate port access.

Im still researching

true but i cant bring a software firewall in at the moment this is one of my restaturants pc and if i bring a anything like zone alarm this might cause all my workstations to stop communicating...

behenderson
you posted in the wrong TA ;-)
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:moorhouselondon
moorhouselondon earned 284 total points
ID: 19604705
If you have a firewall/router connecting to the outside world it should be sufficient to block outgoing traffic on these ports within the firewall/router's control panel.

https://www.grc.com/port_137.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:behenderson
ID: 19605831
I think that the problem is that you are looking for a solution to limiting the TCPIP software and it is just not there to my knowledge.  And so everyone is telling you that the solution is to implement a firewall.  And you don't like that idea because that is a whole new skill and seems like a lot of work.

That is the current workaround.  I know that you would prefer that this was not the case but sadly it is.  So you cannot just CHOP OFF part of the software at this time.  You have TCP or not.

As has been pointed out by several other people the firewall can either be on the machine itself or outside of it. So there are multiple ways to Close the Zipper.  As has also been pointed out it can be as limiting or as open as you choose to configure.  You can easily implement a port level firewall with only 3 rules which block ports 149, 445, 135.  You can get a Router with a Firewall in the router and use the router to do the blocking and make no changes whatsoever to the software on your machine.  You SHOULD have a firewall for your computers in todays internet environment.  You MIGHT already have software on your router that can do this.. worth checking into.  Depends on what brand and how old.

I know that right now you don't LIKE this solution, but you should like the solution or like the problem.  Because you can have one or the other.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ilovemykeyki
ilovemykeyki earned 284 total points
ID: 19606878
search in the Registry and delete them through there.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 19636313
>>I think that the problem is that you are looking for a solution to limiting the TCPIP software and it is just not there to my knowledge.  And so everyone is telling you that the solution is to implement a firewall.  And you don't like that idea because that is a whole new skill and seems like a lot of work.

I left a little detail out...i have a firewall already in place is a netscreen firewall. im still researching sorry for the delay
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 19684744
Thank you everyone i was able to modify some rules on our netscreen gt5 firewall and ran a scan all the output showed no ports open im screasing the points and splitting it according to the suggestion. appreciate your assistance
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DotNetThinker
ID: 19684789
thanks jim.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:behenderson
ID: 19684803
Glad to hear that you solved your problem :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Silver Shroud
ID: 19689038
Glad to be of service.
0