?
Solved

Unable to Unassign SMS Client error

Posted on 2007-07-31
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
I am trying to create an image using the SMS Image capture wizard.  When I complete the wizard and start the image capture, I get an error imeediately saying "Unable to unassign SMS Client".  I'm logged into the machine as the local administrator, and the machine has been removed from the domain per what I read in the documentation.

How do I resolve this error?  
0
Comment
Question by:gvargo
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
matrixnz earned 2000 total points
ID: 19605418
Hi gvargo

Firstly do you have Sysprep directory sitting on your C:\
Basically before starting Sysprep you need to
Run the SMS Client i.e. \\SMSSERVER\SMSClient\i386\CCMSETUP.exe CCMALLOWSILENTREBOOT=0
Reboot your machine, on startup stop the SMS Service i.e. NET STOP CCMEXEC
Remove any Certificates by using CCMDELCERT.EXE found in the Systems Management Server 2003 Toolkit 2 - http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sms/2003/downloads/tools/toolkit.mspx
Then place your OS Capture CD in and follow the steps on completion it will start SYSPREP and shutdown the machine.
When you reboot remember to boot from the OS Capture CD and let it complete its course.

And that should be it.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:paulhekje
ID: 20047010
Are you capturing Windows Vista? then User Account Control is a causing this.

=> start OSDICW with "run as administrator"
0