Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2005 installation question

Posted on 2007-07-31
6
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
installing sql server 2005 standard on windows server 2003 r2 enterprise

i have OS on RAID 1 and i also have a RAID 5 array
i am installing SQL Server in prep for a vendor who will install a SQL DB.  i want that SQL DB on the RAID 5.  is this specified in the SQL installation, or can it be done later when the DB instance is created?

will SQL install a default DB during installation?  if so, where should i put that default instance knowing that i want the SQL DB the vendor will set up on the RAID 5?

am i correct to install the SQL Server program on the OS RAID?  it's just the DB instance that will go on the RAID 5, right?
0
Comment
Question by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Reynolds
ID: 19602071
With SQL 2005, you can define the disk location of each databae or part of a database.
SQL Server installs some default database information. (Master, Tempdb...)

if so, where should i put that default instance knowing that i want the SQL DB the vendor will set up on the RAID 5? Up to you, and your scenario and usage. What is on each drive, how will usage impact, etc.


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DantheDBA
ID: 19602091
If you are installing through the Installation Wizard you can select the data directory which will be default for created databases.

This is done on the screen where you select which components should be installed, at the bottom of the window you will see the directory. This way you could install the SQL Server binary's on one disk and the data files on another.

It is fine to install the SQL Server program on the OS disk as long as this is not a large volume production type box, in that case it is recommended that you have a different disk/array for the OS files, Program Files(including SQL Server), Data Files, and Log files.

If this isn't a large production installation than you can get away with having the disks arranged the way you have posted, otherwise you may want to look into getting some additional RAID arrays.
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 19602172
this isn't a large production DB.  just a DB for reporting purposes.

i am working through the installation wizard.  for the Feature Selection, it lists the various services to be installed, and i currently have them all going to the default OS drive.  i'm assuming those services are not the same thing as the DB instances and that i'll be prompted later on for the DB instance locations.

since i don't know how the vendor will set up their instance, i guess i'll take the default instance during this installation.  the vendor will be creating their own instance later.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 19602547
well, i worked my way through the installation wizard and never saw an option to specify the drive/array that the DB instance goes on...

i'm not really concerned about this initial default instance...

but when an instance is created in the future, will i be able to specify the location?  or do i have to change something in the initial installation to allow future DB instances to be located on the other array?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DantheDBA earned 2000 total points
ID: 19602874
Just to clarify SQL vocabulary...an Instance generally refers to a separate installation of SQL server, so to install additional instances you would have to set them up by running the wizard again.

A single instance can host multiple databases, each database can have specific data and log file locations. The file locations can be specified when the database is created, or if they provide you with a backup to restore the database you can specify the file locations in the restore statement by using 'WITH MOVE ....'

If you want to specify a new default location for data files this can be done in SSMS by right clicking the server properties and selecting the Database Settings page, there you can set a default location, but even if you dont you will still be able to specify the exact location upon either creating or restoring the new database from your vendor.
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 19603186
thanks.
0