?
Solved

How do you make GlobalMultiUse Instancing (VB 6.0) work in VB.Net?

Posted on 2007-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
In VB 6.0 I was able to create a library with classes that were set as GlobalMultiUse.  Whenever I referenced this dll in a project, I didn't have to declare the object to use a function from one of the classes.  I was able to just call the name of the function or procedure and it knew that is was from the referenced dll.  Is there a way to do this in .Net?
0
Comment
Question by:vb9666
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 252 total points
ID: 19602155
You can use an Imports statement with VB.NET to short-cut syntax requirements, but there isn't any direct relationship for GlobalMultiUse.

Bob
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:PaulHews
PaulHews earned 248 total points
ID: 19602158
If you include a module in your library with public methods, you will be able to access them like this... You still have to use the library namespace, so you would have to use:

Imports MyLibraryNamespace


0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 19602159
you need to declare the class (and the methods) as static.
0