?
Solved

When we have 2 machines connecting to a 256 mb internet line

Posted on 2007-07-31
6
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

When we have 2 machines connecting to a 256 mb internet line.
What will be the speed for each machine 256/128mb?

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
PC_Rob earned 800 total points
ID: 19602259
It will depend on what each machine is doing at the time.

Each machine ca possibly use the entire 256 at once with a large download.  The bandwidth will be split as needed.

Regards,

Rob
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Gladys Kerns
Gladys Kerns earned 600 total points
ID: 19602289
Hi Sharath,

I expect you were referring to some kind of DSL or Cable internet running at 256k-bits/s for the rate?  Hopefully I am not mis-quoting you in this... to answer your question the machines will share and balance the load based on connection priority unless your router permits otherwise.  Generally each machine will have full access to the full 256k/s of bandwidth unless the other is using it first... then they will begin to share based on connection priority (which packet arrives first).  True load-balancing requires a special router that you probably won't need.... you should be just fine with your given configuration (assuming I was guessing right).

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19602291
Can we find the split .Is there any software to check the speed.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:PC_Rob
ID: 19602318
There are tons of monitors.

Google :internet bandwidth monitor and you can take your pick.  Some are free, and others are not.  Also, ask your DSL/Cable provider if there is an admin access on the router/cablemodem you can use to see the status of the line.

Regards,

Rob
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 600 total points
ID: 19602350
         Hi Sharath
                  If you have ISA installed, bandwidth splitter is a great software for bandwith splitting that I use in my network, which can integrate with ISA.
http://www.bsplitter.com/

Regards
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dalton1976
ID: 19602699
It really depend of your upload speed!!!!

Note that 256k-bits/s is around   25 Kbytes/s    
0