?
Solved

ASA 5520 and DSL WAN

Posted on 2007-07-31
13
Medium Priority
?
748 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi Experts,

Does the Cisco ASA 5520 appliance support using DSL as the wan interface?  I have a customer who wishes to keep their DSL line rather than pulling in a "T"; I have installed numerous ASA Appliances but never with a DSL connection.

Your comments are most appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:NCSO
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 19602326
As far as I know the ASA wouldn't be the entry point for the internet connection. The DSL modem or the csu/dsu would be where the internet connection terminates. and then you would connect the ASA to the dsl or other router.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 19602605
Hello NCSO,

When it comes to Cisco Firewalls, the interfaces are limited. So I don't think so.

Cheers,
rsivanandan
0
 

Author Comment

by:NCSO
ID: 19602744
My concerns are that with most DSL implementations you can request a static global address on the WAN interface of the DSL Modem; in turn the inside interface of the DSL modem will be in a 192.168.x.x scheme.  With the ASA, if I assign the WAN interface within that IP schema; the inside interface of the ASA would have to be on a different schema.  Agree!

Secondly,  if we want to hang a www and smtp server on a DMZ of the ASA, will the DSL modem forward the packet as is and allow the ASA to route the port 80 and port 25 traffic to the DMZ accordingly?

Your thoughts!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 19602888
That's not the experience with DSL that I've had, The dsl modem shouldn't do any NATing, it should just give you the external IP. Who do they have their DSL service? You should be able to call them up and see what kind of equipment they use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NCSO
ID: 19603082
Bellsouth/AT&T should be the DSL Provider.  I was wondering would I be better off using, say, a Cisco 800 series DSL router rather than the westel that ships with most DSL installations?  The Cisco 800 would give me a lot more flexibility.  Would you agree?

So you don't see any issues with using DSL and the Cisco ASA 5520?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 19603126
You can use the Cisco 800 or the Westel. All the Westel does is give you an external IP address. It's very plain and straight forward. Plug the ASA into the Westel and setup the interface with the external IP, then setup the rest of the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NCSO
ID: 19603212
I will give it a shot.  Thnx
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Bjers earned 2000 total points
ID: 19614151
Yes it will work, I have done it.

Get a static IP from your provider if needed

DO NOT USE a DSL router, only the modem and connect the ethiernet from the modem to one of the ethernet ports on your ASA, and set the interface to the static IP provided to you (if you get static).

If your DSL modem is also a router you will want to edit the config and make sure you forward all traffic to your ASA IP address, and if your internal network uses the same IP address that the DSL modem/router puts out change the DSL modem/router

eb
0
 

Author Comment

by:NCSO
ID: 19624782
That's EXACTLY what I needed to hear!  Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 19625582
Glad you got it working
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 19625602
ebjers,

  Long time no see ???

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 19625712
I travel alot for work, and also went back to school so I've been rather swamped for a while, thanks for the welcome back.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 19625770
Kewl.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0