[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Blackberry AD account lock out on 2nd try.

Posted on 2007-07-31
5
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have an App running on blackberry thru BES, MDS which takes AD authentication. However on 2nd bad passwd when entered user AD account gets locked. On desktop, bad passwd lock out set at 3.
Any suggestion why BB authentication acting differently in regards to AD, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ivan_belal
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abraham808
ID: 19602555
You'll have to check the DC logs to see why it's getting locked.  Maybe the app has the wrong Password and it keeps trying more than 3 times.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ivan_belal
ID: 19602573
i will check this out. anyone, anymore ideas, thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sparkofgenius
ID: 19604746
have you checked the bes IT policy that is being applied to the blackberry in question? it has its own settings regarding lockouts etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ivan_belal
ID: 19608205
Yes BES policies were checkout. Any other areas to check ?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
monorail1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 19632355
Is this a new issue? Did it used to work then stop? If used to work were any SP updates applied to host server OS or BES? Is BES running on a DC or Exchange server?


~ CFJ
0