?
Solved

How can i enable the recover deleted items in tools (outlook)

Posted on 2007-07-31
2
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

How can i enable the recover deleted items in tools (outlook) 2007

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 19602500
Hi bsharath,
Please have a look at following
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/246153
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/recover_deleted.htm

Regards,

MrHusy
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19603304
Recover deleted items only works in conjunction with exchnage. By default all deleted items in an exchnage mailbox are held for 30days or until a backup has been done (whichever is the longer).
0