?
Solved

Can we enable the guest account on a machine

Posted on 2007-07-31
10
Medium Priority
?
1,074 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-17
Hi,

How can i enable the guest account in a machine .
Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 19602516
Hi bsharath,

               *Start>Run>Lusrmmgr.msc
               *Click Users in left-pane, then in right-pane, Right-click Guest account>properties.
               *Uncheck "Account is disabled"


Regards,

MrHusy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chris_watson
ID: 19604485
Unless the account is disabled by group policy then it will get disabled again when the policy refreshes.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19605785
What would the password be?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 19605809
         It depends on you. Empty would be suitable.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19606236
Where in the GPO is this option not to disable the guest account and how can i reset all the guest passwords.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19615836
Any help on this....
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_watson earned 2000 total points
ID: 19617326
As far as resetting the guest account password it would have to set on each machine. You can use tools like Hyena to set local account passwords in bulk with it.  http://www.systemtools.com/hyena/

If group policy is disabling the account you will have to look at each policy to see what one is doing it. i reccomend using microsofts group policy snap in.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=0a6d4c24-8cbd-4b35-9272-dd3cbfc81887&displaylang=en
Once you find the policy this is where you can turn off the disabling policy. In active directory users and coputers right click on the your domain name, select properties, group policy, open.
RIght click the policy that is disabling the guest account select edit.
Coputer management, windows settings, security settings, local policies, securtiy options, Accounts: Guest account status, set this option to enable.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 19617507
       What you want is available with a script Sharath

Regards
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19618676
Mrhusy.

Do you have any script
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19644444
Any help....
0