[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

blackberry not sync properly

Posted on 2007-07-31
12
Medium Priority
?
1,922 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hi guys i have blackberry entreprise server and blackberry pearl emails seems to come through okay but contacts are not i mean when i do a look up then i can bring the contacts but not the numbers its only bringing the email address and also calender is not coming through, even though everything sit in my email account and i can see the contacts but not in blackberry ... i have check the redirections of the folders and the only options i have in there is INBOX,JUNK,QUARTINE,AND SENT ITEMS, how can i get my contacts in blackberry ? please help
also the calender is not syn
i have checked the wireless syn option and it is set to TRUE, so i seriously dont know whats the issue here

can some one help please
0
Comment
Question by:ammartahir1978
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 19602870
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_22702590.html - this might help you with the Calendar.

Just curious, since it seems I am having the same problem as you.  Can you see the contacts in the global address if you go to Filter and enter a couple of letters?  

Also, do you see your groups listed that you have in your Outlook but nothing is listed there?

I tried to sync these via the Blackberry Desktop Manager, but it said that the contacts were set up to wirelessly sync.  

-Corey
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1500 total points
ID: 19603000
You may need to adjust the PIM settings in the desktop manager or on the BB device.

I would try to force a PIM sync of contacts via the BB desktop manager first.


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 19607574
Coreybryant when i try lookup i can see my global list

Sysexperts i dont want to install the desktop manager as then i cant do wireless syn but the worrying part is when i go in to options ok the BB it doesnt have wireless syn option in there
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19609269
1) What version of BES server  and exchange ?
Did you  check the config options on the BES server for this user ?

Are there other users who are working OK ?

Installing  the BB desktop maanger does not change any of the options available to you.

You can use wired or wireless synch regardless.

I hope this helps !

0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 19609489
blackberry entreprise manager 4.1
i have checked the config of the user and in redirection folders i cant see contacts
i have only one user right now as it was on test
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19610334
Contacts are a separate issue, and may require a local sync.

WHat about the calendar ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 19610614
some of the calender is syn but not all
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19610751
You may have a corrupted calendar entry that prevents te rest from synching, check the local and server logs.

For contacts, you will need the Local BB desktop manager I believe since they are not stored on the server.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 19612247
Well seems like we both have the same problem almost.

Does BES say that Wireless Calendar is Enabled?

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 19613383
yes BES say the wireless syn is TRUE and CONTACT syn is TRUE as well
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 19613688
Did you go into the calendar on the Blackberry and see if that is set to wireless?  I have noticed the calendar my Blackberry will change from Yes to No on the sync

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 19613765
but that the problem i dont and wireless syn option on my BB in contacts
0