[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How much?? $$$$$   Hourly Contract Rates  Active Directory, Disaster Recovery, Kronos

Posted on 2007-07-31
11
Medium Priority
?
1,038 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a friend that will be working some contract work on Kronos, AD, and Disaster Recovey.   He needs some ideas of how much to charge a large company at an hourly rate.   His location is in the Midwestern US.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:iCoreKC
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
fetch_ earned 400 total points
ID: 19602693
is your friend working part time or full time?  This will vary the rate since if it's part time he won't need to cover his insurance, 401(k), etc.  
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:iCoreKC
ID: 19602723
He is working full time as a contractor and will be supplying his own benefits.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:abuckheit
ID: 19602936

37-50$/hr depending on his experience
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:iCoreKC
ID: 19603183
Any more input?
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 19603294
I would suggest it really depends on the amount of work.  If it's a week long engagement, then the rate would be quite high.  If it's a 6 month engagement, then it should be lower.  For example, for a 6 month engagement, I'd probably charge $50-70 per hour.  Keep in mind that he will have to cover his own health insurance, transportation, insurance and other possibly expenses.  On the flip side, most if not all of those will be tax deductible.

But, to be clear and fair, I'm in the northeast, not midwest and rates do vary by geography.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:aces4all
aces4all earned 800 total points
ID: 19603333
Some questions:

1.  Will this be a direct contract or is he subcontracting through an agency?

2.  What is the duration/length of the contract?

3.  Will he be part of a team or working independently?

4.  What level of knowledge is required?
       a.  Technician level: Basic troubleshooting for users/workstations; working under someone else's direction; implementing someone elses design
       b.  Administrative level:  Basic troubleshhooting for servers; adding servers to existing network design; typical administrative tasks; supporting 5 or more technicains; implementing affecting up to 300 users
       c.  Engineering level:  Advanced troubleshooting of complex issues; implementing/planning for change that requires redisign of network; redesigning network; implementing change affecting more than 300 users; implementing change with multiple technologies

Below is a chart I based on what I'd look for for jobs in the midewest.  I'd go a bit higher for larger cities like Chicago or Denver and a bit lower for more rural areas.  Also the shorter one-time contracts get the higher end of each range and long-term or repeat contracts get a bit of a reduction.  As always there is a 4 hour minimum for onsite work with only actual time billed for remote work (home/telephone)

                  Direct Contract            Subcontract
      Tech            $15-20 per hr            $40-45 per hr
      Admin            $20-30 per hr            $45-60 per hr
      Eng            $30-50 per hr            $60-100 per hr

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:iCoreKC
ID: 19605531
The Contract varies.
It will be an "On Call" variety of work.  As the vendor needs his expertise.
Working independently.

He is the only one who has the skill set necessary.


0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:abuckheit
abuckheit earned 400 total points
ID: 19605581
then, 55-65$/hr
unless, does "On Call" mean 24/7?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:aces4all
aces4all earned 800 total points
ID: 19605629
Sorry I got the direct and sub contract backwards up there...The direct should be higher than the sub

If this will be for the vendor's client I'd go with the subcontractor range at $30 to $50 and hour.  If the work will be sporadic and require same day response I'd go with the higher end of the range.  If the response time required will be less than 2 hours I'd even consider kicking it up to 60 or more.  The more response time allowed and the more regular the expected work the lower I'd consider going.  If he's the only one with the necessary skill set I may not drop below $35 an hour.  The same basic rules apply if he'll be working for the vendor and not one of their client's excexpt he should use the $60 to $100 per hour range.

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 19605639
If it's on call with no guaranteed time, then I would say $100 per hour.  In NYC it would be $150/hour to $200/hour depending on the level of expertise.  I know you're not in NYC which is why I would say $100/hour at least.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aces4all
ID: 19605683
Also if on call 24/7 I try to work out minimum time billed per week whether or not I'm called.
0