[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Intercept the print command

Posted on 2007-07-31
7
Medium Priority
?
877 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I am currently using XP pro and Delphi 7 pro. I need to know how to intercept the print command. Basically I tried to create a message handler for the INIT_DIALOG handler but it doesn't seem to work.
It needs to detect whenever you click print, weather you use the dialog command or just print.
Can anyone help me. Please.
0
Comment
Question by:freelancedev
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
developmentguru earned 2000 total points
ID: 19602973
 I think you may be able to replace the print dialog in Windows by registering your own... Not everything uses a print dialog though.  I don't think you can force other software to use a print dialog if it is not designed to.  Word has a little printer icon and it prints directly to the default printer.  Do not pass "print dialog", do not collect 200 dollars.  I think in order to get that level of control you would need to hook the windows printing system (create your own DLL with all of the same calls, pass all of the calls on to the current - renamed -  DLL while reacting to the ones you want to).  This would have dangers of it's own (Windows updates would rewrite your version).  I am curious why you want this, heavy handed, level of control.
0
 

Author Comment

by:freelancedev
ID: 19603062
I won't be able to change  any files on the users PC only add my own so I cannot change the Dll.
The reason for this is I have a client and I am busy with a program for them but they want a mesasge box to intercept any print command so that they can change the default printer for a single print but the users do not have access for this so the app needs to set a new printer for that single print and then change it back to the original. The setting and resetting of the printer I have done but like I said my problems is detecting printing.
Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:developmentguru
ID: 19608209
 If they want it for specific applications it may be possible... Office products etc.  Like I said, the problem is that each application can print in an independant manner.  In the case of the MS Office products they may be able to be scripted to intercept a print.  Then it is being handled from within the application.

  I did some more research and this linnk may help.  It discusses the calls that individual printer driver manufacturers may support.  You would have to enumerate all of the print devices on your system and try to use the most basic (OEMStartDoc?).

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms801142.aspx

  The problem with this approach is that the program has likely already retrieved information about the printer that it will use to format it's output.  If you then redirect this to another printer the results could very well be skewed.

  If you are only worried about when an application brings up the print dialog you can hook it.  You will likely need to look into the print dialogs Delphi sets up to see how they interface with Windows. Here is the link.

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms646948.aspx

Let me know if any of this helps (or just jogs loose more info I could use).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sun4sunday
ID: 20019677
Check out this post
http://groups.google.com/group/borland.public.delphi.winapi/browse_thread/thread/6fadd80d2ff741b/b3c6f7c8832bd575?hl=en&lnk=st&q=stop+printing+job+delphi&rnum=1#b3c6f7c8832bd575


//---
Try the PurgeJobsOnCurrentPrinter procedure given below. Not tested!

Uses Winspool, printers;

{-- GetCurrentPrinterHandle -------------------------------------------}
{: Retrieves the handle of the current printer
@Returns an API printer handle for the current printer
@Desc Uses WinSpool.OpenPrinter to get a printer handle. The caller
  takes ownership of the handle and <b>must</b> call ClosePrinter on it
  once the handle is no longer needed. Failing to do that creates a
  serious resource leak! <P>
  Requires Printers and WinSpool in the Uses clause.
@Raises EWin32Error if the OpenPrinter call fails.
}{ Created 30.9.2000 by P. Below

-----------------------------------------------------------------------}
Function GetCurrentPrinterHandle: THandle;
  Const
    Defaults: TPrinterDefaults = (
      pDatatype : nil;
      pDevMode  : nil;
      DesiredAccess : PRINTER_ACCESS_USE or PRINTER_ACCESS_ADMINISTER );
  Var
    Device, Driver, Port : array[0..255] of char;
    hDeviceMode: THandle;
  Begin { GetCurrentPrinterHandle }
    Printer.GetPrinter(Device, Driver, Port, hDeviceMode);
    If not OpenPrinter(@Device, Result, @Defaults) Then
      RaiseLastWin32Error;
  End; { GetCurrentPrinterHandle }

{: Kill all pending jobs on the current printer }
Procedure PurgeJobsOnCurrentPrinter;
  Var
    hPrinter: THandle;
  Begin
    hPrinter:= GetCurrentPrinterHandle;
    try
      If not WinSpool.SetPrinter( hPrinter, 0, nil, PRINTER_CONTROL_PURGE )
      Then
        RaiseLastWin32Error;
    finally
      ClosePrinter( hPrinter );
    end;
  End; { PurgeJobsOnCurrentPrinter }

//--
0
 

Author Comment

by:freelancedev
ID: 20020525
Thanks, I will try this and see if it helps my cause
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21216470
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0