?
Solved

What is the quickest way to delete all the messages from the Message Journal in Exchange 2003?

Posted on 2007-07-31
2
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Our Exchange 2003 server was set up long before I began at the company.  The previous Sys Admin set up message journaling for all mailboxes.  Every incoming and outgoing message is dumped into the message journal under all public folders.  What is the quickest way to delete all the messages from the Message Journal in Exchange 2003?  Up until now, I have been deleting them via Outlook.  This is very time consuming and half the time causes Outlook to crash.

Thanks,

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:csimmons1324
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 19602805
First of all DISABLE journalling ..... then once in a while, when you've got time .... delete part of it till it's gone ! Voilà
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
aissim earned 1000 total points
ID: 19603045
You could try configuring the Age Limit for that particular public folder....then it will police itself.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325548
0