Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem renaming user accounts in Active Directory..

Posted on 2007-07-31
6
Medium Priority
?
3,571 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I've renamed a handful of old user accounts in Active Directory, to accomodate new staff, however the old staff names still appear in brackets after the new name, in both Outlook and Backup Exec mailboxes. The Exchange recipient update services have been rebuilt/restarted, but it has made no difference. (We have Exchange 2003 SP1.)

?!
0
Comment
Question by:sopht890
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 19602838
You need to update in 3 (three) locations  .. I bet it's a bug and it's bugging me as well .. 1. Display Name, 2. Right click the name, select Rename, and 3. The Original name (if needed)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mohdabsar
ID: 19602859
Are you running Outlook 2k3 in cached mode
if so download the OAB and then check it may take upto 48 hours for few client to see the changes if OAB isnt downloaded manually

Check with OUtlook with cached mode disabled
0
 

Author Comment

by:sopht890
ID: 19603112
Yes Outlook has cached mode disabled.  I have a feeling that it's not just Outlook, as Backup Exec also shows all the old names beside the 'new' mailboxes.
I wonder if Exchange SP2 needs installing - ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 19603153
OAB is downloaded instantly when you start Outlook. Install SP2
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mohdabsar
ID: 19603309
try this
http://www.amset.info/outlook/autocomplete.asp

You should install SP2 at the earliest no second thought about it
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 19607684
Why did you rename the accounts?
As a rule I don't rename accounts, unless the user is staying the same and has simply got married. It is almost impossible to purge the domain of all references to some part of the old account without breaking functionality, making it more practical to create a new account and hide the old one.

While I would support the calls to install Exchange 2003 SP2, this will not fix your problem. SP2 doesn't change the behaviour of Exchange and Outlook with regards to account names. You shouldn't need to even ask about Exchange 2003 SP2, as your server is almost two years out of date. I hope you are not as slack with Windows updates.

Are you referring to the bit in the < > - so the autocomplete says Joe Blogs <jsmith> ?
If so that is the alias. While you can change that, doing so will break things - specifically all users auto complete for that account and the ability to reply to old email sent by that user.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/usernamechange.asp

Simon.
0