?
Solved

Sharepoint 2007 Powerpoint w/embedded music

Posted on 2007-07-31
6
Medium Priority
?
1,224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Has anyone out there attempted uploaded a Powerpoint with embedded music into Sharepoint 2007?  One of my user's has requested I post the Powerpoint, but of course has provided it to me in linked format as oppossed to embedded.  Before I went ahead and did the work, I was hoping to find out if someone has actually attempted this successfully.
0
Comment
Question by:jbester
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Serena Hsi earned 100 total points
ID: 19604507
Well, even when PPT w/ audio file isn't stored on Sharepoint, you still need the audio file stored somewhere that the application can access it, be it on a networked drive or wherever. I suspect with Sharepoint you need to upload the audio file to your Sharepoint portal site, and copy that link location where it is referenced on the PPT slide (use control-K to insert the hyperlink).
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 19604518
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:GlennaShaw
GlennaShaw earned 100 total points
ID: 19605808
You're best bet is to embed the sound file, then post the presentation.  However having said that, you do have the option of publishing to a Slide Library in SharePoint 2007.
See: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/powerpoint/HA012261671033.aspx
I haven't tried it myself, but since it's a specific feature for publishing, it may automatically include linked files as all the other publishing features of PowerPoint does.
To change a linked sound file to an embedded sound file: http://pptfaq.com/FAQ00155.htm
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 24080538
Just FYI, the tutorial link does not answer the question and I would object to it being marked as a solution.  The first answer that cogitate4u gave is a feasible solution although I wouldn't recommend it myself but I have no problem having that answer marked as a possible solution.
0