?
Solved

One-way Treo calendar sync via activesync/versamail

Posted on 2007-07-31
6
Medium Priority
?
1,072 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a Treo 650 and I use activesync to sync email/calendar/tasks with exchange.  

I noticed a few weeks ago that appointments entered on my Treo never show up in exchange.  Neither do appointments originally entered in outlook, synced to the treo, and modified on the treo (the changes don't show up in exchange).  No error message and otherwise everything works fine.

The alltel tech support person tried to tell me that I had to choose between syncing with exchange (and giving up the treo entered calendar info) or using hotsync (and giving up the ability to get email and such outside the office).  I have trouble believing this since I can't find anything on the 'net about this issue and I would think it would cause a lot of complaints.

Can anyone point me in the right direction?
0
Comment
Question by:rmbrown
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 510 total points
ID: 19603251
Are you able to force a synchronization manually? Have you checked your settings on the Treo to make sure that Autosync for the Calendar didn't get turned off somehow? Are you getting new appointments on the Treo that have been added in Outlook?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmbrown
ID: 19603302
I don't sync automatically.  It seemed to eat up battery life.  The way I currently sync is to choose "Record:Sync Calendar" or "Record:Sync All".  Sync all gets me email and calendar entries from outlook but nothing entered on the Treo makes it to outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmbrown
ID: 19603526
I did a bit more experimentation and found that a new contact, added on the treo, doesn't show up in exchange/outlook either.  I am able to send email via the treo but if I write an email and save it in "draft" it does not sync back to exchange/outlook.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 450 total points
ID: 19604085
I would create a new windows profile and test again.

Also test on another machine.


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmbrown
ID: 19604199
I got another tech at alltel and this one understood my issue.  Her suggestion was to reinstall the hotsync conduits but tell it to sync to palm desktop, then to reinstall the office sync conduits.

I'm skeptical but hopeful.  I'll try this tonight and, if he doesn't help, try the new machine / new profile approach.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
delcor1 earned 540 total points
ID: 21917048
I am having the same issue here.  How would reinstalling hotsync matter, since the device is syncing directly with Exchange?
0