Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Manual paging in a gridview

Posted on 2007-07-31
6
Medium Priority
?
1,031 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

I am writing a c# asp.net application.
I have a gridview in which i am using a numeric paging mechanism.
I would like to add a textbox where the user can enter the exact page number he whishes to move to and moving to that page by pressing a button or by pressing "enter".
I would like it look like: textbox (where the user enters the page number) "out of 46" (for example)

How can I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:Relegence
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chinu1310
ID: 19603064
Hi,

Check this out. A perfect example of what you needed.
http://www.codeguru.com/vb/controls/vbnet_controls/datagridcontrol/article.php/c13209/

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sabeesh
ID: 19603147
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:456838
ID: 19621945
sample for you with explanation there

http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?t=349671
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
456838 earned 1500 total points
ID: 19621947
sorry .. left one with c# sample too

http://www.15seconds.com/Issue/030812.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:456838
ID: 19813640
up to the moderators ;)
0