?
Solved

Windows 2003 on Dell PowerEdge 2900 - can't see hard drive(s)

Posted on 2007-07-31
6
Medium Priority
?
925 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am installing a new server on our network...it is a Dell PowerEdge 2900. All I really need to do is get Windows 2003 Server installed and SQL Server. The server has 3 80GB hard drives in it.

I followed the installation steps perfectly from the Dell CD that is provided....left the defaults that were set for RAID5 but after I have installed everything, all I see now is a C: drive that has 20GB (which I specified for my OS partition but I don't see the rest of my memory.

What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:jb61264
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 19603048
Did you go into computer management (right-click my computer and select manage) and ensure that there is nothing in disk management but the 20-gig partition?  There should be an unpartitioned amount of space for the remaining 140 gig.  
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 19603085
Yes, I'm sure the previous poster is correct - you have to create and format a partition in the rest of the space in order for you to see it in My Computer as available for storage.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brugh
ID: 19603091
^ yip.  You probably just need to re-configure the remaining space as a logical Drive.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:iCoreKC
ID: 19603300
If you don't see it in Computer Management - Disk Management, you will need to go into your Dell Array Utility and set it up there.  I believe it is called Dell Array Manager.  Then you can set it up in Disk Management.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb61264
ID: 19603305
ok ocon827679 i checked as you stated and it says there is 135GB unallocated in addition to my 12GB OS C: drive....whats my next step to "allocate" this to a new drive?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ocon827679 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19603317
right-click on the unallocated space and select format. Do a quick format.  Use NTFS.  If you don't want the defaulted drive letter, then change it.
0