Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

USB wireless adapter for Mac

Posted on 2007-07-31
9
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Can anyone recommend a USB wireless adapter to work with my new Airport Extreme base station. I'll be plugging the adapter in to an old blueberry iMac running Panther. I have a D-Link DWL-122 adapter for another old iMac, but it's a 'b' and is a bit slow. Ideally I'd like a 'g' - or are there any 'n' adapters available that would work?
0
Comment
Question by:clareturpin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mmconsultant
mmconsultant earned 300 total points
ID: 19603377
Why not use an Airport Express and plug it in via. the ethernet port?


0
 

Author Comment

by:clareturpin
ID: 19604399
News to me that that is possible! Sounds like a good idea. Is the Airport Express the old model of the Airport Extreme? That's what I thought...
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mmconsultant
mmconsultant earned 300 total points
ID: 19604539
No, it's a slimmed down version, and unfortunately only runs 802.11ab/g, not n, but it should work great for what you are trying to do.

Here's a link:

http://store.apple.com/1-800-MY-APPLE/WebObjects/AppleStore.woa/wa/RSLID?mco=182E4B7C&nplm=M9470LL/A
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 300 total points
ID: 19608158
You might also want to look at a few cheaper options and ones with 802.11n support too!!

http://www.welovemacs.com/usbwiad.html
http://www.welovemacs.com/mawlusb.html
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 300 total points
ID: 19608170
0
 

Author Comment

by:clareturpin
ID: 19612169
Thanks, both, for those helpful links.

I like the idea of getting Airport Express because of the AirTunes capability. But one question: if I get this and plug it into the ethernet port of the Mac I want to network, could I then use AirTunes but from an iTunes library located on my other Mac - ie my new Intel iMac which is the main one I use, to which my Airport Extreme base station is connected via ethernet?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 300 total points
ID: 19615811
See the Apple website
http://www.apple.com/airportexpress/airtunes.html
and
http://www.apple.com/airportexpress/specs.html

The AirTunes Adapter has an audio-out jack for plugging into a stereo.
As far as I know .. ANY computer with iTunes on the network can then send its music to the stereo.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mmconsultant
mmconsultant earned 300 total points
ID: 19615833
Yes, any Mac on the network will have access to AirTunes ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:clareturpin
ID: 19616059
Thanks, both!
0