?
Solved

Server Managment in server 2003 enterpise

Posted on 2007-07-31
6
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I am running a server 2003 enterpise sp2 does it have Server Managment?  
0
Comment
Question by:arkopolo
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
iCoreKC earned 800 total points
ID: 19603283
Not built in if that is what you mean.  I am not sure I understand your question, but from an Enterprise Management perspective I will try to answer it.

If you are looking for true hardware management, you will need a vendor specific program like Insight Manager (HP), or Dell Open Manage.  There are other packages also, but you will have to determine how deep your pockets are.

For software server management we user Microsoft Operations Manager. In the past, we have used other programs like Tivoli and HP Open View also.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 600 total points
ID: 19603306
Are you thinking about a preconfigured Server Management console, like the one provided with SBS2003?  That is not available in the Standard or Enterprise versions of Windows 2003 Server. There are add-on tools, such as Systems Management Server or Microsoft Operations Manager, or 3rd party software products that provide server and system management tools in a preconfigured console.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:arkopolo
ID: 19603403
how can i get this add on tools Systems Management Server, or M O M?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19603462
You have to buy them - hope you have deep pockets
see http://www.microsoft.com/smserver/evaluation/overview/default.mspx
and http://www.microsoft.com/mom/default.mspx

I'm not convinced that you really need these in most small networks. Server 2003 comes with a range of tools to manage the server and domain - its just that its not all hand-holding wizards like in SBS.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:arkopolo
ID: 19603475
I just need something that is already build in like server managment in SBS 2003
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 600 total points
ID: 19603592
Since SBS was designed specifically for small businesses, where there may not be an in-house administrator, the wizards and management console are simple enough to allow a normal member of staff to perform daily management tasks without opening complicated tools such as ADUC.

However, since Standard and Enterprise edition assume a larger network, such a tool doesn't exist in those versions of Windows. HP and Dell do have their own vendor specific programs, or you will have to purchase a Microsoft based product to suit the task.

That's the way Microsoft designed the products unfortunately.
0