[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dell's IT Assistant

Posted on 2007-07-31
5
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
is it possible to run IT Assistant for servers on the domain from a computer that is not joined to the domain?  if so, do i need to put any special configurations in place?
0
Comment
Question by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SagiEDoc
ID: 19606675
It is possible. You would not need to do anything so long as the host server is on the network.
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 19609923
ok... i have successfully installed IT Assistant on a non-domain computer...  it just isn't properly getting data from the server.  i read through IT Assistant documentation, and at some point i read that they only allow computers on the same domain in IT Assistant as an extra security measure.  so, that left me wondering if my problem was the domain issue, or if there was something else not set up correctly in IT Assistant.

have you run IT Assistant on two computers in different domains, or on a computer that is not on a domain when the server is?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 2000 total points
ID: 19612355
They don't need to be in the same domain as long as you know how to set them up correctly. IT assistant is using SNMP service to trap the information. Here is what you need to do:
- On the server, you need to set community string name on SNMP. Go to SNMP service property, under traps tab, set community name string (anything) and the computer IP address on the destination. On security, set RW permision for the newly community name then make sure SNMP service is started
- On the computer (out of domain), you need to have a static IP address and be sure it is connected to the server (ping OK). Go to SNMP service property, under traps tab, set ad community name string (the same as above). Under traps destination, add the server IP address. Do the same above for the security tab.

Done. You can test the software.

K
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 19613036
ok, i think i see where my problem may have been.  on the client pc, i had trap destination as localhost.  on the server, i had trap destination as the IP of the client.  i though the trap destination on the client should point to locahost since it is managing the server.

i will retry the installation and make sure my trap destination is correct.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 19615880
If it points to localhost, it points to itself. Remember localhost (127.0.0.1) is the default local on every computer or server. There is nothing to do with the server in localhost.

K
0