?
Solved

Modifying a @Authors field

Posted on 2007-07-31
8
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have performed a survey.  In my views I have used @Name([OU1]; @Author) != "Name" to parse my data my area worked.  It was great and worked well.  I then wrote an agent that would search each document and look for comments and if the document had a comment it performed a action.  So now every document that has a comment as appended my name to the @authors field.

Bobby Socks/name/company, Jaziar/user/company

So now my logic

SELECT Form = "Survey" & @Name([OU1]; @Author) != "name"


Is not working.  I do not know how to parse it out of the view or do I have to edit the @authors field somehow??
Modifying a @Authors field
0
Comment
Question by:Jaziar
8 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 19603739
The @Author is evaluated only once, and not for every document. You need a value inside the documents. Maybe, $UpdateBy will do the trick.

Try this one:
SELECT Form = "Survey" & @Name([OU1]; @Subset($UpdatedBy; -1)) != "name"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 19603812
Nope - did not work for me
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19604340
I would suggest  that you use something like @explode to access just the first Author.
I hope this helps !

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 19604970
Heh... $UpdatedBy already is a string list...

If you want to see if "name" is a member of all previous authors of the document, you need to use @IsMember:

SELECT Form = "Survey" & @IsMember("name"; @Name([OU1]; $UpdatedBy))

Did you check the $UpdateBy field in the document properties of a Survey document??
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 19604979
Unless you likit your $UpdatedBy tracking, the value will be there.

You really should have your own field on the form, Modifiers, value:
@If(@Subset(@ThisValue;1) = @UserName; @ThisValue; @UserName : @ThisValue)

Then, you would always be able to tell all the people who had touched the doucment USING YOUR FORM, and who the last one was -- @Subset(Modifiers;1)

That is basically what $UpdateBy does, except it tracks changes made by any method (form, agent, external program, replication conflict resolution).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 19608356
$UpdateBy does include both names.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 19609404
Hm, I read your question again, with a clear mind, and I think I misunderstood you. Correct me if I'm wrong, but what you want is to select all documents that haven't been "authored" by someone with "name" in their name.

SELECT Form = "Survey" & !@IsMember("name"; @Name([OU1]; @Author))

That more like it? If not, replace @Author by $UpdatedBy, and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 19611135
That was it
0