[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook - Corrupt calendar item

Posted on 2007-07-31
6
Medium Priority
?
5,893 Views
Last Modified: 2010-01-05
Background: Outlook 2003 in an inhouse Exchange environment, synchronizing locally (no blackberry enterprise server).  Calendar items stopped synchronizing because apparently record 2517 of 3528 calendar items is corrupt.

Question:  How in the world can you find a specific calendar item by number in Outlook?  Or, failing that, is there a way to find & remove corrupt items?  I've already tried exporting the calendar to PST, but it won't import or open as a personal folder.

Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:officecare
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
kjanicke earned 200 total points
ID: 19605665
Can you run the scanpst utility on the exported data and see if it is able to repair any corrupted item?

Look for any calendar entries with attachments.  If you are running a virus scanner, the attachments may be causing a problem.  If your archives go back a few years, you may have objects migrated from older version of exchange, or you have files that you scan for now that you didn't scan for years ago.

You may want to shut down symantec for a bit on the exchange server if you are running symantec for exchange.  Then try to export again.

If all else fails, try a simple approach.  Create a new calendar.  Use the advanced find on the old calendar. And move events to the new calendar a block at a time.  Thru the process of elimination, you will eventually find the calendar entry causing problems.  It's time consuming but it usually works, and I've had to do it at least a hundred times becuase our users archive ten years back and save EVERYTHING.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bluetab
ID: 19606668
When you say syncronizing are you referring from client workstation to exchange server?  If not, what are you syncronizing?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:monorail1
ID: 19632367
kjanicke's answer should work and generally that'll fix it although I've seen some rare circumstances where it hasn't. So in case that isn't sufficient and you have one of the rare cases:

By using the event view in Outlook on calendar, you can select all appts. Create a new PST with a calendar then COPY (not move) all the exchange mbox calendar items to the PST. Also check the notes field I've seen oddly formatted text in the notes field crash the sync as well. If still failing, check the PT trace (C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\Research In Motion\BlackBerry\Intellisync\PtTrace.log) can you paste here?.

You can also deleting the following directories/files:

C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\Research In Motion\BlackBerry\Intellisync\<PIN#HERE>
C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\Research In Motion\BlackBerry\Intellisync\<PIN#HERE>.CFG
C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\Research In Motion\BlackBerry\Loader History\0x<PIN#HERE>.xml
C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\Research In Motion\BlackBerry\Loader History\0x<PIN#HERE>-prev.xml

Let us know and good luck,


~ CFJ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:awender
ID: 24821396
Swith calendar view to View By Category. Now all events are listed, even corrupt ones. When you delete them, you'll still get the warning, but they are removed forever.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DeepThnkr
ID: 26183217
FYI - When they can't be removed from Outlook, there is a utility you can use to edit the mailbox directly.
Microsoft has updated their guidance and currently reccomends Mapiedit.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb508857(EXCHG.65).aspx

I used this against Exchange 2003, deleted the calendar in my mailbox, opened Outlook which created an empty calendar in the mailbox.  Then I restored my calendar items - except the corrupt one - from backup.
0