?
Solved

ISO: external scsi enclosure, 68 pin UW disk, USB or FireWire attached

Posted on 2007-07-31
5
Medium Priority
?
1,146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Gentlemen,

I need to access data on an older 68 pin ultra wide scsi drive, using my notebook computer.
The notebook has USB and FireWire ports, and two PCMCIA/ CardBus slots.

I've found that a major scsi adapter manufacturer makes 2 PCMCIA/ CardBus adapters, but they both end with a 50 pin connector.

I've talked with a technical fellow at that manufacturer, and he recommended against using this card for this disk, because using an adapter will be problematic.  He instead recommended using an external enclosure that was FireWire or USB attached.

This may be a completely impossible and/ or ridiculous and/ or mutually exclusive quest, but I'm looking for an external enclosure that will accept a 68 pin Scsi disk, but can be communicated with the computer using either a USB or FireWire cable.

Any guidance you can lend is greatly appreciated!

0
Comment
Question by:ChrisEddy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 19604149
slow but may work US 1.1, but also a firewire adapter

http://www.ratocsystems.com/english/products/index.html#P_UltraSCSIConverter

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:dovidmichel
dovidmichel earned 1000 total points
ID: 19608977
The above is also for a 50 pin and so will not work, and I don't think you are going to find one.

Since the issue is accessing data and not using the drive as on going storage my advice is to find some with a desktop system already setup for Ultra Wide SCSI. Once that is done you can just transfer the data over and heck as motivation you can give them that old driver after. Check at work first with the older tech head types. If that does not pan out then check for a computer group in your area. If that still does not pan out then check with a local school.

Now how ever I really can't recommend it but there is a way. Get a Ultra Wide 68 pin to 50 pin converter, and then attached the above or one of the devices at the link below. They have a USB 2.0 and Firewire device. In the end you are going to be spending around $150 and with those conversions I just don't trust it to transfer data 100% error free.
http://www.pc-pitstop.com/scsi_ide_adapters/ 
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19611075
I agree that it is probably a lot les expensive to find an older PC and even to buy a used SCSI card, since this is a one time deal.

You may even find a local place that will transfer the data to an IDE drive for you.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20031785
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0