?
Solved

Is there significant increased risk by allowing outbound email only?

Posted on 2007-07-31
4
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
We have a customer who wants to only email reports from a server we have provided.   There is no need to accept incoming email.

We typically don't allow any kind of email on our application servers, but in this case we are willing to make an exception it poses no security risk.

If I just specify the SMTP address and leave the incoming server address blank, how much of a risk does this pose to the system (aside from the ability to send sensitive information outside the system).  Is there increased risk for this system to be breached or infected?   I assume no, but would like some feedback.
0
Comment
Question by:swiftny
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
banks1850 earned 800 total points
ID: 19603788
From a network standpoint, it shouldn't create much more of a risk as you aren't opening ports up on the server for only outgoing.  I guess you could make a (weak) case for someone monitoring smtp traffic and tracing it back and attempting to attack because of it, but I wouldn't put a ton of stock in that, especially with regards to how much smtp traffic is out there right now.  Thats like a needle in a field of hastacks, on a planet full of fields, in a solar system full of planets.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:The_Kirschi
The_Kirschi earned 800 total points
ID: 19603789
Well, I am not quite sure how you want to send your e-mail outside. You will need at least an SMTP server that lets you send e-mail with or without prior authentication, e. g. from your provider.

Where do you have the option to specify an incoming server actually? What program or server do you want to use?

If you only send e-mail out there is no need to open any inbound ports either on a firewall nor server so no, there is not a increased security risk.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 400 total points
ID: 19603905
If that application runs on a windows 2003 server you could setup a smtp service.

But I would not let it outside though the firewall, you should rather forward all outgoing mail to your standard emailserver.

I would also always offer a reply address in these email reports in case something goes wrong. So someone can inform you about the error.

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 19603933
See for details:

http://www.ilopia.com/Articles/WindowsServer2003/EmailServer.aspx

(of cause skip the pop3 part)
0