?
Solved

Unable to delete email from mailbox

Posted on 2007-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an email in Outlook 2003 which I am unable to delete.    No virus, no spyware on this machine.  We run Outlook 2003 as client with Exchange 2003 being our email server.  

When I open the email, I get the message "could not open one of more attachments", then the email opens and there is no attachment.  Then if I try to delete the message I get "unknown error" message.

The email was a delivery failure notification for a non-existent user on our domain.

Any idea how to get rid of this?  It's very annoying.

0
Comment
Question by:jguilbeaux
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 19603541
Can you try logging into Outlook Web Access using your user name and password and attempt the deletion there.

tigermatt
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 1000 total points
ID: 19603744
Try pressing Shift+Delete.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:D_Hebs
ID: 19603790
2 quick things to try...

1. create a new Outlook profile and attempt to delete the email there.

2. move the mailbox to a different mail store and see if the email message follows.

If it's still not removable, try to extract the message via exmerge.  If you need instructions for this let me know.
0