?
Solved

AD security group newbie question.

Posted on 2007-07-31
5
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
AD in 2003 native mode. I've created a new global security group "test", put myself as a member of this group. Then, I've created a new folder with a sharing permissions "full control" for the group "test". But, finally I can't even open this folder. I'm getting "Access is denied". If I set permission for myself as for user, it works, if for a group member - it doesn't. Why?
0
Comment
Question by:vadim63
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 19604133
please check the NTFS permissions, you must have at least allow Read permission for that folder
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:vadim63
ID: 19604154
I'm talking about net share. I can't open the folder from another desktop.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 19604409
have you removed everyone and domain users goups from ACL? or denied access to domain users?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 19604479
You need to relogon after you changed the group membership of your account. The security token you got during logon doesn't reflect group membership changes, and is only updated when you logon again.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:vadim63
ID: 19604544
Oh my God! So simple. Thank you!
0