Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remove ghost users entries from ACLs

Posted on 2007-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,

I'm looking at a Windows Server 2003 fileserver in my company at the moment and I noticed that there is a lot of directories which has ghost user entries in their ACL.
Very likely, some users had specific permissions to these directories but their user accounts have been deleted from Active Directory and they are now left as SID-etc... "ghost" users...

I would like to do a clean-up : is there any quick way to remove all the ghost entries in a path recursively ?
I would prefer not do it through the GUI in each folder since there seems to be a lot of individual folders with ghost entries in their ACLs.

Thanks a lot in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Vorenus
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 19604412
You can do that with subinacl; this should work (replace D:\Data with the root folder to process; try with a test folder first):
subinacl /subdirectories D:\Data\*.* /cleandeletedsidsfrom=%Userdomain%

Download details: SubInACL (SubInACL.exe)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=E8BA3E56-D8FE-4A91-93CF-ED6985E3927B

And that's one of the reasons you don't give permissions to individual accounts, but using the AG(D)LP model instead: *A*ccounts are members of *G*lobal groups, global groups are members of (*D*omain) *L*ocal groups, *P*ermissions are assigned to local groups.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 19604438
Subinacl should be your tool of choice:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=E8BA3E56-D8FE-4A91-93CF-ED6985E3927B&displaylang=en


Example:

subinacl /subdirectories <folderpath>\*.* /cleandeletedsidsfrom=<domain>
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Vorenus
ID: 19604547
Thanks, exactly what I needed !

Cheers,
0